A Civic Holiday for SCOTUS Enthusiasts: The First Monday in October
[…] A Civic Holiday for SCOTUS Enthusiasts: The First Monday in October

28 U.S.C § 2 states that “The Supreme Court shall hold at the seat of government a term of court commencing on the first Monday in October of each year and may hold such adjourned or special terms as may be necessary.”

And so the first Monday in October has become an unofficial civic holiday of sorts for followers of the United States Supreme Court. And so it seems only appropriate to spend some time discussing the history of the United States Supreme Court.