Why Does the Supreme Court Convene on the First Monday of October?
[…] Why Does the Supreme Court Convene on the First Monday of October?

 

supreme_court_tw.jpg

The Supreme Court’s new term begins on the first Monday of October, and typically ends at the end of June. 28 U.S.C. § 2 sets this date: “The Supreme Court shall hold at the seat of government a term of court commencing on the first Monday in October of each year and may hold such adjourned or special terms as may be necessary.”

28 U.S.C. §2 was passed by Congress in 1916, and the Supreme Court began its term on the first Monday in October in 1917.